Is Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Chicken, Blueberry & Apple Dog Treat Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerol
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken 84,8 %, Potato, Glycerol (from Rapeseed Oil), Minerals, Blueberry 1 %, Apple 1%
Check Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Chicken, Blueberry & Apple Dog Treat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Chicken, Blueberry & Apple Dog Treat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Kellogg's Nutri-Grain Apple Cinnamon Chewy Breakfast Bars, Made with 10g Whole Grains, 10.4 oz, 8 Count
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Edgard & Cooper Grain Free Bites with Chicken, Blueberry & Apple Dog Treat is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


