Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- heavy cream
- butter oil
- butter
- evaporated milk
- non-fat dry milk
- whole milk
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
May Contain The Following: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Potassium Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Coconut White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Evaporated Milk, Peanut Butter (Peanuts Salt), Butter, Nonpareils (Sugar, Dextrin, Tapioca Starch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Carnauba Wax), Heavy Cream, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup), Water, Peanut Butter, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Non-fat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil, Salt, Pure Vanilla, Invertase, Soy Lecithin
Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk
Where to buy
Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


