Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dextrin
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
May Contain The Following: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Processed With Potassium Carbonate), Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Sunflower Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)), Sugar, Almonds (Almonds, Canola Oil, Salt), Corn Syrup, Coconut White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel And/or Palm Oil, Non-fat Dry Milk, Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Soy Lecithin, Pure Vanilla), Evaporated Milk, Peanut Butter (Peanuts Salt), Butter, Nonpareils (Sugar, Dextrin, Tapioca Starch, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Carnauba Wax), Heavy Cream, Dried Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup), Water, Peanut Butter, Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Non-fat Dry Milk, Peanut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Canola Oil, Salt, Pure Vanilla, Invertase, Soy Lecithin
Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
INTERNATIONAL Delight Coffee Creamer Gourmet Hersheys Chocolate Caramel - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz
Designer Protein Designer Whey Protein Powder Gourmet Chocolate
(2 Pack) Tutti Gourmet Gluten Free Biscotti Cookie - Orange And Dark Chocolate - 2 x 6.34 oz bags - Gluten Free Snacks - Allergen Friendly – Free From Dairy, Corn, Soy, Wheat
Kirkland Signature Gourmet Chocolate Chunk
Where to buy
Edward Marc Chocolatier Gourmet Assorted Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


