Is Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other gluten containing grain
  • barley malt powder
  • gluten containing grain products
  • flavors artificial vanillin

other gluten containing grain

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted chocolate truffles featuring varied outer shells and smooth, liquid-like centers that melt on the tongue; flavors range from milk and dark to specialty varieties. Consumers commonly use them for gifting, party bowls, or personal indulgence. Reviewers note consistently creamy texture, flavorful variety, attractive packaging, and occasional price concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetables Oil (Coconut , Palm Kernel), Cocoabutter, Chocolate, Milk, Peanuts Butter (Peanuts ,Peanuts Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Sugar), Milk Nonfat, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin, Emulsifiers, Barley Malt Powder, Flavors Artificial Vanillin, Vanilla, Seeds, Caramel

Check Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Lindor Truffles Assorted Chocolate - 5.1 Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking