Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bourbon vanilla beans

bourbon vanilla beans

Dietitian note

Bourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This chocolate bar is a great choice for those who are looking for a dark chocolate with a high cocoa content. The Lindt Excellence Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa bar is full-bodied and has a silky texture. The deep, dark color of the bar is due to the high cocoa content, and the bar has robust cocoa notes that are not too intense. Some people may find the bar to be too bitter, but others will appreciate the full flavor of the dark chocolate.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Sugar, Bourbon Vanilla Beans, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/soybean/tree Nuts/milk, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 90% Min, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts/soybean/tree Nuts/milk, Dark Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids: 90% Min

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
HardSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking