Is Edward Marc Chocolatier Snappers Caramel & Brownie Cluster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed milk product

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brownie (flour, Sugar, Cocoa, Palm Oil, Glucose-fructose, Corn Flour, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin*), Caramel (sweetened Condensed Milk Product [milk, Cream, Sugar], Corn Syrup, Glucose, Butter, Invert Sugar, Natural Flavour, Salt, Soy Lecithin*, Vanilla), Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin*, Pure Vanilla), Sea Salt. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Eggs and Sesame.

Check Edward Marc Chocolatier Snappers Caramel & Brownie Cluster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go