Is Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic wheat-free tamari

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Edward Sons Brown Rice Snaps Baked Whole Grain Black Sesame 35 oz case of 12 is a product that has received mixed reviews from customers. Some reviewers have mentioned that the crackers do not taste good and that they are different from what is shown in the pictures. The crackers are lighter in color compared to other similar products. Additionally, a few reviewers have noted that the taste of the crackers varies from previous batches. These facts indicate that there may be inconsistencies in the quality and flavor of the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Flour, Organic White Rice Flour, Sesame Seeds (Black And White), Organic Wheat-free Tamari (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Potato Starch, Lecithin

Check Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganFry'sKrogerPick 'n SaveRalphsSpud CaUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping