Is Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup, Seaweed, 2.5 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

Description
Instant cup delivers a savory, umami-forward broth with gentle saltiness and a light, smooth mouthfeel; small rehydrated pieces add tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick starter, light lunch, or travel-friendly warm snack. Reviewers note consistent convenience, fast preparation, modest portion size, and occasional variability in saltiness levels.
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- roasted soybean powder
- freeze-dried miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant cup delivers a savory, umami-forward broth with gentle saltiness and a light, smooth mouthfeel; small rehydrated pieces add tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used as a quick starter, light lunch, or travel-friendly warm snack. Reviewers note consistent convenience, fast preparation, modest portion size, and occasional variability in saltiness levels.
Ingredients
Freeze-dried Miso, Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Roasted Soybean Powder, Koji Culture (Aspergillus Oryzae), Wakame Seaweed, Green Onion
Check Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup, Seaweed, 2.5 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup, Seaweed, 2.5 oz (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Vegetable, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Veggie, Low Sodium, 2.2 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup, Seaweed, 2.5 oz (Case of 12) is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Powder


