Is Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup Traditional Soup Envelope, Tofu, 1.3 oz (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • freeze-dried tofu
  • freeze-dried miso

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-cup miso soup offers a warm, savory broth with soft rehydrated bits and a smooth mouthfeel; flavor is frequently described by buyers as savory with a mild saltiness. Commonly used as a quick snack, light meal, or accompaniment to rice; reviews highlight convenience, ease of preparation, and overall consistent taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Freeze-Dried Miso (Organic Ingredients) (Soybeans [Organic Ingredients], Rice [Organic Ingredients], Koji Culture [Aspergillus Oryzae], Sea Salt), Freeze-Dried Tofu (Organic Ingredients) (Soybeans [Organic Ingredients], Calcium Sulfate, Nigari [Magnesium Chloride]), Onion Powder (Organic Ingredients), Green Onions (Organic Ingredients), Parsley (Organic Ingredients), Wakame Seaweed.

Check Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup Traditional Soup Envelope, Tofu, 1.3 oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edward & Sons Instant Original Miso-Cup Traditional Soup Envelope, Tofu, 1.3 oz (Case of 12) is available at 10 retailers

AmazonBillion VeganCentral MarketGiant EagleKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
UmamiSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupOn The GoMeal Prep