Is EDWARD & SONS, MISO-CUP, DELICIOUS GOLDEN VEGETABLE SOUP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- roasted soybean powder
- freeze-dried miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FREEZE-DRIED MISO (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, ROASTED SOYBEAN POWDER,KOJI CULTURE [ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE]), ONION POWDER, GREEN ONION, PARSLEY.
Check EDWARD & SONS, MISO-CUP, DELICIOUS GOLDEN VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EDWARD & SONS, MISO-CUP, DELICIOUS GOLDEN VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
EDWARD & SONS, MISO-CUP, DELICIOUS GOLDEN VEGETABLE SOUP is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


