Is Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- freeze-dried organic tofu
- freeze-dried organic miso
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Cultured Organic Rice, Sea Salt), Freeze-dried Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride)), Organic Onion Powder Organic Onions Wakame Seaweed Organic Parsley
Check Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Vegetable, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


