Is Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- calcium sulfate
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Cultured Organic Rice, Sea Salt), Freeze-dried Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride)), Organic Onion Powder Organic Onions Wakame Seaweed Organic Parsley
Check Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Vegetable, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


