Is Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Freeze-dried Organic Miso (Organic Soybeans, Cultured Organic Rice, Sea Salt), Freeze-dried Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride)), Organic Onion Powder Organic Onions Wakame Seaweed Organic Parsley
Check Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Unsalted Plain, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Natural Bouillon Cubes, Not Chick’n, 2.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Black Sesame, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Edward & Sons Organic Brown Rice Snaps, Baked, Whole Grain, Vegetable, 3.5 oz (Case of 12)
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
Where to buy
Edward & Sons Miso Cup Mix Trdnl Org 4p is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


