Is Edward & Sons Trading Co 100% Organic Coconut Flakes, 7 oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconuts
  • organic coconut

coconuts

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, flaky coconut flakes offer a mild, naturally sweet coconut flavor and a tender, slightly chewy texture. Commonly used in baking, granola, cereal, smoothie bowls, toppings and cookie recipes, reviewers report consistent flavor and freshness, noting occasional clumping and that toasting enhances crispness; packaging allows easy storage for many consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut (Sliced And Dehydrated), Color May Vary As This Product Contains No Sulfites

Check Edward & Sons Trading Co 100% Organic Coconut Flakes, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Edward & Sons Trading Co 100% Organic Coconut Flakes, 7 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingTopping