Is EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced fat sweetened condensed milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
pasteurized milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And Coconut Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture), Pecans, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Colored With Beta Carotene, Caramel Color And Apocarotenal

Check EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking