Is EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monostearate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
natural flavors
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Reduced Fat Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Wheat Flour, Shortening (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil And Coconut Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Milk, Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture), Pecans, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Contains 2% Or Less: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Food Starch, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Natural Flavor, Baking Soda, Sodium Caseinate, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Cocoa, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Malic Acid, Vanilla Extract, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Citrate, Colored With Beta Carotene, Caramel Color And Apocarotenal

Check EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EDWARDS Pie Lemon Mirengue Box Frozen - 35 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking