Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Spelt Wholemeal Flour, Organic Spelt Sourdough (Naturally contains Acidophilus Bifidus), Water (Filtered), Barleymax Flour, Rolled Oats, Malt Flour, Sesame Seeds, Amaranth, Chia, Quinoa, Iodised Salt, Sunflower Seeds, Linseeds, Besan Flour, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds</p>

Check Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g | Spoonful