Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

<p>Organic Spelt Flour, Organic Spelt Wholemeal Flour, Organic Spelt Sourdough (Naturally contains Acidophilus Bifidus), Water (Filtered), Barleymax Flour, Rolled Oats, Malt Flour, Sesame Seeds, Amaranth, Chia, Quinoa, Iodised Salt, Sunflower Seeds, Linseeds, Besan Flour, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds</p>

Check Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Edwards Sourdough Spelt Wholemeal Grain 680g | Spoonful