Is Edwards® Triple Coconut Creme Pie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less: Coconut, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Toasted Coconut (Coconut, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt), Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Colored With Beta Carotene, Propylene Glycol
Check Edwards® Triple Coconut Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Edwards® Triple Coconut Creme Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Edwards® Triple Coconut Creme Pie is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen


