Is EFFi Foods 233518 7 oz Organic Grain Free Granola Chickpea Granola Nutty Cacao Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sunflower Seeds, Almonds, Organic Chickpea Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Almond Butter, Organic Coconut, Organic Pure Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Organic Dark Cacao Powder, Organic Sacha Inchi Powder, Sea Salt, Cayenne, Non-dairy Probiotic (Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086)

Check EFFi Foods 233518 7 oz Organic Grain Free Granola Chickpea Granola Nutty Cacao against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

EFFi Foods 233518 7 oz Organic Grain Free Granola Chickpea Granola Nutty Cacao is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping