Is Egg Beaters Original Cholesterol Free Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • xanthan gum, guar gum, color
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +8 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild egg-like flavor and smooth, slightly fluffy texture make it suitable for quick scrambles, omelets, and breakfast casseroles. Users commonly note reliable consistency, easy cooking and cleanup, and versatility for reheating or blending into recipes; some reviews mention a slightly processed mouthfeel compared with fresh eggs, according to some buyers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, LESS THAN 1% OF: XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, COLOR (INCLUDES BETA CAROTENE. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM (SULFATE), IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), VITAMIN E (ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE), ZINC (SULFATE), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B12, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, VITAMIN D3.

Check Egg Beaters Original Cholesterol Free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go