Is EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, THREE CHEESE, EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, THREE CHEESE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Whites (81%), Water, Cheddar Cheese, Swiss Cheese and Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sour Cream (Milk, Cream, Modified Food Starch, Guar Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Culture, Natamycin [Natural Preservative]), Less than 1% of the following: Salt, Cream, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Cultured Cream, Ground Black Pepper, Color (includes Beta Carotene), Whey, Spices, Vinegar, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract. Vitamins and Minerals: Calcium (Sulfate), Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Vitamin E (Alpha Tocopherol Acetate), Zinc (Sulfate), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Biotin. CONTAINS: MILK, EGGS.

Check EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, THREE CHEESE, EGG BEATERS, REAL EGG PRODUCT, THREE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go