Is Egg bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- microbial enzyme
- calcium chloride
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [CELERY POWDER]). UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT. **EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Egg bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


