Is Egg bites Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- whey protein concentrate
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- part-skim milk
- milk
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [CELERY POWDER]). UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT. **EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Egg bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


