Is Egg bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cheddar cheese
- pork
- part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- egg
- milk
- natural flavors
- microbial enzyme
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, EGG, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, PART-SKIM MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COOKED APPLEWOOD SMOKED UNCURED BACON NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, WATER, SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS [CELERY POWDER]). UNCURED PORK BELLY BACON BITS NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (PORK, SEA SALT, RAW SUGAR, CELERY POWDER, SPICES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, BACTERIAL CULTURES, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, YEAST EXTRACT. **EXCEPT FOR THOSE NATURALLY OCCURRING IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK.
Check Egg bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Bobo's Strawberry Stuff'O Oat Bites
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
About this product
Snack · Nugget, Piece


