Is EGG CARNITAS BAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lard
- pork water
- shredded pork carnitas
- cultured dextrose
- calcium chloride
- citric acid and natural flavors
- enzymes
- +1 more
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SHREDDED PORK CARNITAS (PORK WATER, LARD, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE], GARLIC POWDER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE), FAJITA VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SOYBEAN OIL), HATCH GREEN CHILIES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.
Check EGG CARNITAS BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG CARNITAS BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


