Is EGG CARNITAS BAKE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- chihuahua cheese
- whey
- cream
- milk
- +1 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RED POTATOES, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SHREDDED PORK CARNITAS (PORK WATER, LARD, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE], GARLIC POWDER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE), FAJITA VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SOYBEAN OIL), HATCH GREEN CHILIES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.
Check EGG CARNITAS BAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG CARNITAS BAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies
Tate's Bake Shop Gluten Free Ginger Zinger Cookies
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


