Is EGG CARNITAS BAKE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • citric acid and natural flavors

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SHREDDED PORK CARNITAS (PORK WATER, LARD, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE], GARLIC POWDER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE), FAJITA VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SOYBEAN OIL), HATCH GREEN CHILIES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check EGG CARNITAS BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingLunch