Is EGG CARNITAS BAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg white lysozyme
  • lard
  • pork water
  • chihuahua cheese
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • shredded pork carnitas
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • citric acid and natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +8 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES, EGGS (WHOLE EGG, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM), SHREDDED PORK CARNITAS (PORK WATER, LARD, SEASONING [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE], GARLIC POWDER, SALT), SOUR CREAM (MILK, CREAM AND WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL PRESERVATIVE]), CHIHUAHUA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURE), FAJITA VEGETABLE BLEND (YELLOW ONION, GREEN PEPPER, RED PEPPER, SEASONING MIX [SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SPICES, VINEGAR SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, CITRIC ACID AND NATURAL FLAVORS], SOYBEAN OIL), HATCH GREEN CHILIES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, NATAMYCIN AS A PRESERVATIVE), MILK, WATER, JALAPENO PEPPER (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION.

Check EGG CARNITAS BAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BakingLunch