Is Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • processed cheese product

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Egg White, Processed Cheese Product, Salt, Chives, Gum Blend (Guar And Xanthan), Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Natural Flavours, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Folic Acid, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Phosphorus (Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A Palminate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Oxide), Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go