Is Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • processed cheese product
  • liquid egg white
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +7 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Egg White, Processed Cheese Product, Salt, Chives, Gum Blend (Guar And Xanthan), Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Natural Flavours, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Folic Acid, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Phosphorus (Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A Palminate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Oxide), Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go