Is Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tocopheryl acetate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • +6 more

tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Liquid Egg White, Processed Cheese Product, Salt, Chives, Gum Blend (Guar And Xanthan), Beta-carotene, Mono- And Di-glycerides, Natural Flavours, Vitamins And Minerals (Calcium Phosphate, Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Folic Acid, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Phosphorus (Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin A Palminate, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Zinc Oxide), Contains: Egg, Milk

Check Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Egg Creations Cheese & Chives Liquid Egg Product is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go