Is Egg Knot Roll Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- calcium gluconate
- calcium propionate
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
dough, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, cane sugar, eggs, soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, palm oil, yeast, salt, sugar, monoglycerides, calcium gluconate, calcium propionate, sunflower oil, natural flavor, inactive yeast, ascorbic acid, enzymes, butter, egg wash, whole eggs, citric acid, iodized salt, salt, dextrose, potassium iodide, sodium bicarbonate, yellow prussiate of soda
Check Egg Knot Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg Knot Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
About this product
Bread · Roll


