Is Egg Knot Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • eggs
  • egg wash
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • calcium propionate
  • +2 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dough, enriched wheat flour, wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, cane sugar, eggs, soybean oil, vital wheat gluten, palm oil, yeast, salt, sugar, monoglycerides, calcium gluconate, calcium propionate, sunflower oil, natural flavor, inactive yeast, ascorbic acid, enzymes, butter, egg wash, whole eggs, citric acid, iodized salt, salt, dextrose, potassium iodide, sodium bicarbonate, yellow prussiate of soda

Check Egg Knot Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking