Is Egg-Land's Best Egg Bites Sausages and Three Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cottage cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • sausage
  • cheese
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized process cheddar
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • +5 more

cottage cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg, Cottage Cheese (skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Sausage (pork, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavoring), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Natamycin (preservative) Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract)), Butter (cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Pepper Sauce (vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg

Check Egg-Land's Best Egg Bites Sausages and Three Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go