Is Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • kibbled purple wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • kibbled triticale
  • rye
  • kibbled rye
  • barley
  • kibbled wheat
  • oats
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

kibbled purple wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat
kibbled triticale

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multigrain Bread (Wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Grain (Kibbled Purple Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (Wheat, Rye), Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Rye, Oats, Buckwheat, Kibbled Corn, Millet, Barley), Seeds (Linseed, Sunflower Kernels), Yeast, Vinegar, Kibbled Soy, Wheat Gluten, lodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (471, 472e, 481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid), Processing Aid (Wheat)), Egg (35%) (Egg, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid)), Mayonnaise (11%) (Canola Oil, Water, Egg, Vinegar, Corn Starch, Liquid Sugar, Mustard, Salt, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice, Spices, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Colours (Carotene, Paprika Extract), Spice Extract), Lettuce (5%), Salt, Pepper.

Check Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Egg & Lettuce on mixed grain | Spoonful