Is Egg & Lettuce Sandwich Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 1442
- natural flavour
- 481
1442
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread (49%) [wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Whole Grains (17%) (kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (wheat, Rye), Kibbled Rye), Baker’s Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid))], Egg (37%), Mayonnaise (10%) [canola Oil, Water, Free Range Egg (pasteurised), Modified Starch (1442), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavour (contains Egg), Modified Starch (1450), Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Colour, Preservative (202)] Contains Wheat, Rye and Egg.
Check Egg & Lettuce Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Egg & Lettuce Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
About this product
Bread · Whole


