Is Egg & Lettuce Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • free range egg
  • mayonnaise
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • 481

free range egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bread (49%) [wheat Flour, Water, Mixed Whole Grains (17%) (kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Triticale (wheat, Rye), Kibbled Rye), Baker’s Yeast, Vinegar, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Soy Flour, Emulsifiers (481, 472e), Vitamins (thiamin, Folic Acid))], Egg (37%), Mayonnaise (10%) [canola Oil, Water, Free Range Egg (pasteurised), Modified Starch (1442), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard, Natural Flavour (contains Egg), Modified Starch (1450), Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Natural Colour, Preservative (202)] Contains Wheat, Rye and Egg.

Check Egg & Lettuce Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The GoSnacking