Is EGG NOG, PUMPKIN SPICE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavor, nutmeg, annatto, turmeric
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, PUMPKIN PUREE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL FLAVOR, NUTMEG, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLORS), LACTOSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT.
Check EGG NOG, PUMPKIN SPICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGG NOG, PUMPKIN SPICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Libby’s 100% Pure Pumpkin
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


