No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Egg rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rvova 5pork egg rolls filling: cabbage, pork, carrot, onion, textured soy flour, se celery. seasonings: sugar, sodium lactate, salt, soy sauce se powder [[fermented soybeans, wheat, salt), maltodextrin, salt], dry vegetable base [salt, autolyzed yeast, hydrolyzed soy ar protein, dry vegetables (onion, garlic, carrots, celery), c sesame oil, spice, sherry wine powder (maltodextrin, wine solids, sulfites), yeast extract, spice extractives], dry garlic, pork flavor (pork stock, flavor, salt), dry mushroom extract (maltodextrin, mushrooms), dry onions, spices. crust: enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, fouic acid), water, wheat gluten, salt, corn starch, potato starch, soy lecithin, calcium carbonate, citric and/or ascorbic acid, fried in vegetable oil. contains: wheat, soy made in the usa cooking instructions (thawed) for food safety & quality follow cooking instructions carefully. cook thoroughly to an internal idperature of 165°f as measured with a food thermometercooking times may vary. microwave (1000) remove film. leave egg rolls) in tray. heat on high 45 seconds per egg roll, let stand 1 minute. tip for crispier egg rolls: after mitrowaving, remove from dish. toast on medium setting in tooster aven.

Check Egg rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Egg rolls | Spoonful