Is Egg salad sandwich Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE BREAD [ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME FLOUR], EGG SALAD [COOKED EGGS, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, SPICE, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, DRIED GARLIC, CELERY], BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SUGAR, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, WHEY.

Check Egg salad sandwich against your own diets in the app.