Is EGG SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • polysorbate 80
  • lactic acid

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLK, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR], DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION), RELISH (PICKLES [CUCUMBERS, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 80), CELERY, GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, FRUIT PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SUGAR, SPICE), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLACK PEPPER.

Check EGG SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sandwich Filling · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking