Is EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE TANOSHII SUSHI, EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • gelatin
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, HYDROXYPROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE, DIASTARCH PHOSPHATE, DEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTOSE(MILK), STARCH (CORN, CASSAVA), SODIUM ALGINATE, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SORBITOL, WATER, VITAMIN C, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM LACTATE, HYDROGENATED STARCH HYDROLYSATE, GELATIN(PORK), PALM OIL, BEET RED(COLOR), GUM ARABIC, SUCROSE ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GLYCEROL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CULTURED MILK, BETA-CAROTENE(COLOR), SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, MILK PROTEIN, FD&C RED NO. 40, DEXTROSE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1.

Check EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE TANOSHII SUSHI, EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE TANOSHII SUSHI, EGG, TUNA, SALMON ROE is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMeijerAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go