Is Eggies Reeses Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- hydrogenated soybean oil corn syrup solids dextrose corn syrup colour confectioners glaze corn starch salt modified corn starch lecithin carnauba wax artificial flavour milk
hydrogenated soybean oil corn syrup solids dextrose corn syrup colour confectioners glaze corn starch salt modified corn starch lecithin carnauba wax artificial flavour milk
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar partially defatted peanuts hydrogenated palm kernel oil palm kernel oil and hydrogenated soybean oil corn syrup solids dextrose corn syrup colour confectioner’s glaze corn starch salt modified corn starch lecithin carnauba wax artificial flavour milk
Check Eggies Reeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggies Reeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate Big Cup King Size - 2.8 Oz
Reeses Candy Bar Take 5 Snack Size - 11.25 Oz
CHIPS AHOY! COOKIES CHEWY WITH REESE'S PEANUT BUTTER CUPSMADE W REESES PB CUPS1X14.25 OZ
Reeses - Fast Break super king
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


