Is Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cottage cheese
- skim milk
- butter
- cream
- cultured milk
- cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg, Cottage Cheese (Skim Milk, Milk, Less Than 2% Cream, Salt, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Dextrose, Water, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Natural Flavorings, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cultures, Enzymes), Pasteurized Process Cheddar And Monterey Jack Cheeses (Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Natamycin (Preservative), Vegetable Color (Annatto And Paprika Extract)), Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Cornstarch, Pepper Sauce (Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum.
Check Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
Eggland's Best Omelets Three Cheese
Egg-Land's Best Omelet Ham and Cheese
Eggland's Best Three Cheese Cage Free Omelet
Where to buy
Eggland's Best Frozen Cage Free Three Cheese Egg Bites - 8.4oz/4ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


