Is Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- cheddar cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- egg
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Egg, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Nitrite), May Contain Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Smoke Flavoring, Flavoring, Egg, Flavoring
Check Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Similar Products
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon
TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD ICEBERG AND ROMAINE LETTUCES, SMOKED TURKEY BREAST, HARD-BOILED EGG, BACON, AND CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING CAFE BOWL, TURKEY & BACON COBB SALAD
Where to buy
Eggland's Best Hard-Egg, Bacon & Cheddar Protein Box, 3.1 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


