Is Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • jincured bacon
  • pork
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar chees &masteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • sugar natural smoke flavor
  • microbial enzyme
  • +2 more

jincured bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, handheld portable bites deliver a rich, savory flavor with smoky undertones and mild tang, alongside a tender, custard-like interior and slightly browned exterior. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers note convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and overall satisfying taste, though some mention occasional uneven heating or variable saltiness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG, COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, SEA SAIT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEES &MASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLORD, WATER, JINCURED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITESDED' (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XABITHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID.

Check Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketTrader Joes

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyTangyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go