Is Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon Dairy Free?

Description
Small, handheld portable bites deliver a rich, savory flavor with smoky undertones and mild tang, alongside a tender, custard-like interior and slightly browned exterior. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers note convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and overall satisfying taste, though some mention occasional uneven heating or variable saltiness.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cheddar chees &masteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- skim milk
- cottage cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, handheld portable bites deliver a rich, savory flavor with smoky undertones and mild tang, alongside a tender, custard-like interior and slightly browned exterior. Commonly eaten for quick breakfasts or snacks, reviewers note convenient reheating, consistent creaminess, and overall satisfying taste, though some mention occasional uneven heating or variable saltiness.
Ingredients
EGG, COTTAGE CHEESE (SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, SEA SAIT, CHEESE CULTURE), CHEDDAR CHEES &MASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME, ANNATTO EXTRACT [FOR COLORD, WATER, JINCURED BACON, NO NITRATES OR NITRITESDED' (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, SUGAR NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE), CORNSTARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, GARLIC POWDER, XABITHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID.
Check Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Trader Joe's Gluten Free White Sandwich Bread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Plain Bagels
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Trader Joe's Egg Bites Cheddar Cheese & Uncured Bacon is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


