Is EGGNOG Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, FAT FREE MILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR).
Check EGGNOG against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGGNOG in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


