Is EGGO Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 244g (8x4 waffles) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Soybean And Palm Oil Shortening, Whole Egg, Baking Powder, Cinnamon, Salt, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Modified Milk, Soy Lecithin, Colour, Contains Wheat, Egg, Milk And Soy
Check EGGO Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 244g (8x4 waffles) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EGGO Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 244g (8x4 waffles) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Eggo Homestyle Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, 12.3 oz, 10 Count, Regular
Cinnamon Toast Crunch Cereal, Cinnamon, Toast Crunch, Large Size
Eggo Frozen Waffles, Frozen Breakfast, Toaster Waffles, Buttermilk
Where to buy
EGGO Minis Cinnamon Toast Waffles, 244g (8x4 waffles) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Frozen, Piece


